Modify

Opened 6 weeks ago

Last modified 3 weeks ago

#16793 reopened enhancement

crossing=zebra

Reported by: Don-vip Owned by: team
Priority: normal Milestone: 18.11
Component: Internal preset Version:
Keywords: crossing zebra Cc: Klumbumbus

Description

Since today the Taginfo integration test raises a warning for osmwiki:Tag:crossing=zebra.

It is used more than 500.000 times and we don't include it in default presets, I don't understand why we didn't get the warning before?

We support crossing_ref=zebra though.

Attachments (0)

Change History (16)

comment:1 Changed 6 weeks ago by Don-vip

Component: CoreInternal preset

comment:2 in reply to:  description Changed 6 weeks ago by Klumbumbus

Replying to Don-vip:

I don't understand why we didn't get the warning before?

Because tags without wiki page are skipped in the test. ​osmwiki:Tag:crossing=zebra was created yesterday.

comment:3 Changed 6 weeks ago by Don-vip

Wow, we had an undocumented tag used 500.000 times? Are there others like this?

comment:4 in reply to:  3 Changed 6 weeks ago by Klumbumbus

Replying to Don-vip:

Wow, we had an undocumented tag used 500.000 times? Are there others like this?

Yes, see https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags and sort the table by the wiki column.
However no wiki page doesn't mean undocumented. The tag can be documented on another page (e.g. osmwiki:Key:crossing in this case)

Version 0, edited 6 weeks ago by Klumbumbus (next)

comment:5 Changed 6 weeks ago by Klumbumbus

We could test how much tags we get if we remove the no wiki page rule in our test. Maybe this rule is obsolete meanwhile.

Lots of these tags without wiki page we already have in our preset (cuisine, capacity, colour, denomination,... ) or can be ignored (soure, attribution, operator, start_date,...)

comment:6 in reply to:  5 Changed 6 weeks ago by Don-vip

Replying to Klumbumbus:

We could test how much tags we get if we remove the no wiki page rule in our test.

Here's the result:

ALTURAMEDI=0.0 - 7378
CONCELHO=FIGUEIRA DE CASTELO RODRIGO - 11996
CULTIVOPRE=N�o identificado - 4005
DISTRITO=GUARDA - 11996
ESPACAMENT=0.0 - 6945
ESPESSURAD=0.0 - 6945
FMMP_modified=no - 24270
FMMP_reviewed=no - 24650
GEOMETRIAA=N�o - 13636
HFCS=Principal Arterial - Other - 11397
HFCS=Urban Collector - 24204
HFCS=Urban Minor Arterial - 28903
HFCS=Urban Principal Arterial - 10588
HFCS=Urban Principal Arterial - Other - 19614
NHS=STRAHNET - 25690
NHS=yes - 185482
OBJTYPE=Myr - 54498
OPPDATERIN=10000101 - 39326
Province=Bataan - 12359
Province=Batangas - 45396
Province=Ilocos Norte - 10112
REGIME=Permanente - 5345
SALINIDADE=Desconhecida - 5779
TIPOLAVOUR=Desconhecido - 6945
TIPOTRECHO=Rio - 3437
access=public - 31411
accuracy=10 - 36008
age=mature - 30373
age=semi-mature - 14014
age=young - 10692
amenity=mobile_money_agent - 10274
amenity=private_toilet - 13187
authoritative=yes - 11423
axle_load=22.5 - 11650
backup_generator=no - 22718
border_type=city - 17329
border_type=county - 13297
border_type=freguesia - 11111
building=collapsed - 79528
building=commercial;residential - 21294
building=damaged - 18301
building=kitchen - 12040
building=trullo - 13504
buildingpart=room - 10878
capital=8 - 11270
condition=deficient - 27972
condition=fair - 74805
condition=good - 65061
constituency=Strategic Routes - 19315
cosmha=yes - 45344
crop=cereal - 11483
crossing=zebra - 524978
dataset=buildings - 75846
designation=public_bridleway - 29334
designation=public_footpath - 142993
detail=track - 23249
door=hinged - 23674
door=yes - 15940
driveway=garage - 14032
editor=opengislab 2018 - 11245
entrance=unisex - 10242
est_width=3.0m〜5.5m - 29907
exit=yes - 10722
flood_prone=no - 11202
flood_prone=yes - 12800
foot=use_sidepath - 21848
garmin_type=0x6 - 10793
gritting=priority_1 - 11289
gtfs_location_type=0 - 12785
healthcare=doctor - 14530
healthcare=hospital - 12721
healthcare=pharmacy - 13477
highspeed=no - 11515
highspeed=yes - 53445
history=Retrieved from v1 - 10627
house=detached - 15682
house=semi-detached - 40530
house=terraced - 18804
import=budovy201004 - 892459
import=budovy201004drev - 111420
import=freemapkapor - 31233
import=yes - 859231
import_ref=kapor_names - 51776
importance=national - 31234
importance=regional - 21733
intermittent=no - 27277
kerb=flush - 10510
kerb=lowered - 68072
lamp_flames=4 - 14470
lamp_mount=bent mast - 11009
lamp_mount=straight mast - 13583
lamp_operator=Hansestadt Rostock - 20713
lamp_operator=Stadtwerke Düsseldorf - 15590
lamp_type=electric - 47536
lamp_type=electrical - 10162
lamp_type=gaslight - 16374
lcn=yes - 131945
leaf_type=broadl-leaved - 26695
length_unit=km - 64167
levels=2 - 13125
light_source=lantern - 33711
local_ref=1 - 11238
local_ref=2 - 10008
maintenance=salting - 15920
manhole=sewer - 10659
material=brick - 10272
material=reinforced_concrete - 33635
meadow=agricultural - 302836
meadow=agriculture - 13112
mechanical=yes - 13934
median=no - 12002
mofa=no - 23148
mofa=yes - 31983
moped=designated - 30448
moped=no - 52514
moped=yes - 15024
ncat=고속도로 - 10219
ncat=광역시도로 - 10601
ncat=교차로및지명 - 37219
ncat=국도 - 14642
ncat=병원 - 14280
notas=por favor respete las licencias de información y de los créditos correspondientes a las fuentes originales, y a osm en sus trabajos. #LeyLleras - 10734
official_status=ru:деревня - 31442
official_status=ru:село - 12669
official_status=ru:сельское поселение - 10048
operational_status=open - 20853
operational_status=operational - 17735
operational_status_quality=confirmed - 15527
order=0 - 14183
osm_type=way - 11874
ownership=municipal - 15910
passenger_information_display=no - 16657
passenger_lines=1 - 139238
passenger_lines=2 - 250336
passenger_lines=4 - 29797
project=OTI_HRI_COSMHA_STM020 - 39363
protected=perpetuity - 22191
province=Ilocos Norte - 42742
rcn=yes - 15760
review=no - 81256
royal_cypher=EIIR - 14396
service=irrigation - 10373
shoulder=no - 10443
shoulder=yes - 10914
side=right - 16196
sidewalk=none - 283898
site=geodesic - 72715
site=stop_area - 46740
sloped_curb=yes - 22406
snowplowing=yes - 37117
source_type_imagery=yes - 34497
standing=low - 47698
standing=very_low - 58857
stop=minor - 11804
stream=ephemeral - 60285
stream=fixme - 33001
stream=intermittent - 88537
stream=perennial - 19451
structure_gauge=GC - 20451
taxi=yes - 14930
todo=continue - 24120
traces=1 - 17082
trailblazed=yes - 26452
tree_form=natural - 45535
tunnel=no - 22481
type=turnlanes:turns - 23348
wall=yes - 50279
water_source=main - 15677
waterway=artificial - 16694
working=yes - 29620
workrules=DE:EBO - 50003

comment:7 Changed 3 weeks ago by Don-vip

Milestone: 18.10

@Klumbumbus: what do you think we should do with crossing=zebra?

comment:8 Changed 3 weeks ago by Klumbumbus

I think we should support it. It makes more sense than crossing_ref=zebra. I'll do the change.

comment:9 Changed 3 weeks ago by Klumbumbus

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

In 14362/josm:

fix #16793 - add crossing=zebra

comment:10 Changed 3 weeks ago by Klumbumbus

In 14363/josm:

see #16793 - fix indentation; add icon for craft=electritian (eco-systemedic-energy-A-2.svg from openclipart.org, modified, CC0 and PD licensed)

comment:11 in reply to:  8 Changed 3 weeks ago by anonymous

Replying to Klumbumbus:

I think we should support it. It makes more sense than crossing_ref=zebra. I'll do the change.

I have a big issue with crossing=zebra.
il prevent to fill in the other value for crossing like crossing=traffic_signals crossing=uncontrolled
the wiki https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway%3Dcrossing said
that crossing=zebra is a shortchut for crossing=uncontrolled + crossing_ref=zebra in the UK
but a lot of zebra also in UK and outside UK have traffic_signals
so at the end, crossing=zebra has no meaning... maybe the previous contributor mean crossing=uncontrolled + crossing_ref=zebra
but maybe he mean only crossing_ref=zebra

a few mapper working on accessibility are working on several contry scale automated edit to fix it.
so maybe it's better to avoid using the multi-meaning crossing=zebra
I'll open a thread on tagging.

comment:12 Changed 3 weeks ago by marc_marc

(sorry for the anonymous post)

comment:13 Changed 3 weeks ago by Don-vip

I plan to release 18.10 tomorrow. Maybe we should revert this change for now and revisit the issue next month?

comment:14 Changed 3 weeks ago by Klumbumbus

In 14370/josm:

see #16793 - revert r14362 for now

comment:15 Changed 3 weeks ago by Klumbumbus

Milestone: 18.1018.11
Resolution: fixed
Status: closedreopened

comment:16 Changed 3 weeks ago by Klumbumbus

In 14372/josm:

see #16793 - forgot to tranquilize Jenkins

Modify Ticket

Change Properties
Set your email in Preferences
Action
as reopened The owner will remain team.
as The resolution will be set.
to The owner will be changed from team to the specified user.
The owner will change to Don-vip
as duplicate The resolution will be set to duplicate.The specified ticket will be cross-referenced with this ticket

Add Comment


E-mail address and name can be saved in the Preferences.

 
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.