Modify

Opened 11 days ago

Closed 11 days ago

Last modified 11 days ago

#15643 closed defect (fixed)

Should display object ids without any separator symbol

Reported by: naoliv Owned by: team
Priority: minor Milestone: 17.12
Component: Core Version:
Keywords: decimal separator Cc:

Description

In English, if I select one node and ask to have its parents ways/relations downloaded I see this in the terminal:

https://i.imgur.com/NYE8e5f.png
The way ids are being displayed with a thousands separator.

And in pt_BR an unknown character:

https://i.imgur.com/P3su72P.png

Since we always use the way id without any separator symbol, the object id shouldn't be formatted as a number with separators.

JOSM:

Relative:URL: ^/trunk
Repository:UUID: 0c6e7542-c601-0410-84e7-c038aed88b3b
Last:Changed Date: 2017-12-05 00:58:56 +0100 (Tue, 05 Dec 2017)
Revision:13194
Build-Date:2017-12-05 02:33:31
URL:http://josm.openstreetmap.de/svn/trunk

Identification: JOSM/1.5 (13194 en) Linux Debian GNU/Linux testing (buster)
Memory Usage: 810 MB / 7168 MB (659 MB allocated, but free)
Java version: 9.0.1+11-Debian-1, Oracle Corporation, OpenJDK 64-Bit Server VM
Screen: :0.0 1600x900, :0.1 1280x1024
Maximum Screen Size: 1600x1024
Java package: openjdk-9-jre:amd64-9.0.1+11-1
Java ATK Wrapper package: libatk-wrapper-java:all-0.33.3-13
VM arguments: [--add-modules=java.activation,java.se.ee, -Dawt.useSystemAAFontSettings=on]
Dataset consistency test: No problems found

Attachments (0)

Change History (8)

comment:1 Changed 11 days ago by Don-vip

OK. But what is expected separator for pt_BR? It should have displayed something correct.

comment:2 Changed 11 days ago by naoliv

We use a dot . here

comment:3 Changed 11 days ago by Don-vip

On my setup I get 2017-12-06 19:13:01.683 INFORMAÇÕES: Via 310.791.882 com 5 nós tem nós incompletos, porque pelo menos um nó estava faltando nos dados carregados.
It seems you have an encoding problem with your console.

comment:4 Changed 11 days ago by Don-vip

Milestone: 17.12

comment:5 Changed 11 days ago by naoliv

Strange... this dot comes from where? java or JOSM?
Maybe somewhere is using a different dot symbol?

comment:6 Changed 11 days ago by Don-vip

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

In 13196/josm:

fix #15643 - make sure OSM IDs do not use thousands separators in log and error messages

comment:7 Changed 11 days ago by Don-vip

It comes from Java. It must not be a standard dot as your console display them properly.

comment:8 Changed 11 days ago by Klumbumbus

Keywords: decimal separator added

Modify Ticket

Change Properties
Set your email in Preferences
Action
as closed The owner will remain team.
as The resolution will be set.
The resolution will be deleted.

Add Comment


E-mail address and name can be saved in the Preferences.

 
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.