#15627 closed defect (fixed)
JOSM sometimes seems to forget the preset values for tag key highway
Reported by: | GerdP | Owned by: | team |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | major | Milestone: | 17.12 |
Component: | Core | Version: | |
Keywords: | template_report regression | Cc: |
Description
What steps will reproduce the problem?
- Edit a while.
- Try to add a tag like highway=residential to a way by typing Alt+A and the key highway and the val res.
What is the expected result?
Auto complete should change res to residential.
What happens instead?
Nothing from auto complete. When I click on the down arrow on the right of the edit field it shows an empty list.
Please provide any additional information below. Attach a screenshot if possible.
Don't know for sure what triggers this. Sometimes it happens a few minutes after starting to edit.
Sometimes it disappears again and appears again later.
I did not see this with other tags like natural or landuse.
It seems I am not the only one having this problem because I sometimes see tags with typos like unclassifed or residental created with JOSM and also ones with u or un.
URL:http://josm.openstreetmap.de/svn/trunk Repository:UUID: 0c6e7542-c601-0410-84e7-c038aed88b3b Last:Changed Date: 2017-11-26 14:31:59 +0100 (Sun, 26 Nov 2017) Build-Date:2017-11-26 13:34:54 Revision:13170 Relative:URL: ^/trunk Identification: JOSM/1.5 (13170 en) Windows 10 64-Bit OS Build number: Windows 10 Home 1703 (15063) Memory Usage: 535 MB / 4551 MB (332 MB allocated, but free) Java version: 1.8.0_151-b12, Oracle Corporation, Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM Screen: \Display0 1920x1080 Maximum Screen Size: 1920x1080 Dataset consistency test: No problems found Plugins: + FastDraw (33731) + apache-commons (33668) + buildings_tools (33735) + download_along (33710) + ejml (32680) + geotools (33930) + jts (32699) + measurement (33760) + o5m (33566) + opendata (33791) + pbf (33568) + poly (33570) + reverter (33865) + utilsplugin2 (33742) Map paint styles: - https://josm.openstreetmap.de/josmfile?page=Styles/Lane_and_Road_Attributes&zip=1 Last errors/warnings: - W: java.net.UnknownHostException: cyberjapandata.gsi.go.jp - W: java.net.UnknownHostException: cyberjapandata.gsi.go.jp - W: java.net.UnknownHostException: cyberjapandata.gsi.go.jp - W: java.net.UnknownHostException: cyberjapandata.gsi.go.jp - W: java.net.UnknownHostException: cyberjapandata.gsi.go.jp - W: java.net.UnknownHostException: cyberjapandata.gsi.go.jp - W: java.net.UnknownHostException: api.openstreetmap.org - E: java.net.UnknownHostException: api.openstreetmap.org - W: org.openstreetmap.josm.io.OsmTransferException: Could not connect to the OSM server. Please check your internet connection.. Cause: java.net.UnknownHostException: api.openstreetmap.org - E: Handled by bug report queue: java.util.NoSuchElementException
Attachments (0)
Change History (9)
comment:1 by , 6 years ago
Keywords: | regression added |
---|---|
Milestone: | → 17.12 |
Priority: | normal → major |
comment:3 by , 6 years ago
Hm, I would have said new stable hotfix, but thats not really possible atm due to #15310, right?
comment:4 by , 6 years ago
Almost all plugins are updated now. We could release an hotfix soon. In the meanwhile, can you please test extensively the autocompletion/focus/tagging UI? To be sure everything's fine now.
follow-up: 6 comment:5 by , 6 years ago
comment:6 by , 6 years ago
comment:7 by , 6 years ago
OK, for example the add tag dialog (Alt+A) sometimes only reacts on mouse clicks, also the layers dialog sometimes doesn't react on Space to toggle the visibility of a layer. This behaviour also seems to depend on the change of focus to another program.
comment:8 by , 6 years ago
I don't thing this qualifies as hotfix in the current situation... Chances are much higher that a hotfix breaks more than it fixes.
comment:9 by , 6 years ago
(cross-reference https://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?pid=678168)
Confirmed. Seems to work fine in r13053 but broken in r13170
EDIT: regression introduced in r13137:13143
EDIT: regression of r13139 / #13747