#15237 closed defect (worksforme)
reverse the 'never ask this again'
Reported by: | Owned by: | team | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | Core | Version: | |
Keywords: | template_report | Cc: |
Description
Not working for Openstreetmap but in Opengeofiction.
What steps will reproduce the problem?
- try to return (R) a way that is a highway after copying it from another route.
- getting the window are you sure to return the way
- getting another window that wants to return the oneway tag????
- somehow i approved the question to 'never ask this question again'
What is the expected result?
stil want to return highway-way
What happens instead?
Not being able to return any way that is tagged highway
Please help me get rid of 'stupid' questions and please let me just get on with editing!!!
If i want to reverse a highway, just let me!!!
Greetings, Antoon
Please provide any additional information below. Attach a screenshot if possible.
URL:http://josm.openstreetmap.de/svn/trunk Repository:UUID: 0c6e7542-c601-0410-84e7-c038aed88b3b Last:Changed Date: 2017-04-02 01:45:00 +0200 (Sun, 02 Apr 2017) Build-Date:2017-04-02 01:34:50 Revision:11826 Relative:URL: ^/trunk Identification: JOSM/1.5 (11826 nl) Windows 7 64-Bit Memory Usage: 247 MB / 247 MB (69 MB allocated, but free) Java version: 1.8.0_31-b13, Oracle Corporation, Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM Screen: \Display0 1920x1080 Maximum Screen Size: 1920x1080 Dataset consistency test: No problems found Plugins: + apache-commons (33517) + buildings_tools (33004) + ejml (32680) + geotools (33380) + jts (32699) + measurement (33088) + opendata (33197) + pbf (33165) + utilsplugin2 (33328) Last errors/warnings: - W: Invalid jar file ''<josm.pref>\plugins\apache-commons.jar.new'' (exists: false, canRead: false) OSM API: http://opengeofiction.net/api
Attachments (0)
Change History (5)
comment:1 by , 5 years ago
Resolution: | → worksforme |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
comment:2 by , 5 years ago
Maybe this very old JOSM version was different. I suggest to update JOSM.
follow-up: 4 comment:3 by , 5 years ago
Well, i opened this ticket close to two years ago. Then i was rather frustrated for not being able to easily revert highways the way i wanted it too. I have updated JOSM since then and the problem seems to be solved. But i think it's still possible to have the tag 'oneway' with value '-1' which i believe is odd.
comment:4 by , 5 years ago
Replying to acfvh@…:
But i think it's still possible to have the tag 'oneway' with value '-1'
The validator warns about oneway=-1 and suggests to use the reverse way function.
comment:5 by , 5 years ago
I've looked at the code. There was and there still is an expert option tag-correction.reverse-way
If that is set to false there will be no dialog when you reverse a highway with e.g. sidewalk=left or oneway=yes.
It simply reverses the way without changing the tags.
I see no use case where this would make sense.
Replying to acfvh@…:
I doubt that JOSM currently has such a confirmation dialog on Reversing Ways, see trunk/src/org/openstreetmap/josm/actions/ReverseWayAction.java.
This Automatic Tag Correction dialog is a big advantage for data consistency. It pops up only if you are going to reverse directional sensitive data.
I doubt that the Automatic Tag Correction dialog has such an suppress-forever flag.