#15172 closed defect (invalid)
JOSM cannot open file if it contains the char & in the url/name
Reported by: | baditaflorin | Owned by: | team |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | Core | Version: | latest |
Keywords: | Cc: |
Description (last modified by )
When i try to open this file in JOSM, i get this error, that it`s cryptic and does not tell nothing about what the real error is.
This is happening because of the & in the url.
If i delete the & i will be able to load the file.
But this not solve the problem, this is a valid url.
Also, the same problem appears when adding a name that contains the char &
For the file fake_bbox_area14.osm, it will fail to load because of the & char.
If you try and download the data, it will work.
You can try to download this intersection from here
https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=20/40.8225406908153/-73.94183800888834
Attachments (2)
Change History (5)
by , 7 years ago
Attachment: | fake_bbox_area158.osm added |
---|
by , 7 years ago
Attachment: | fake_bbox_area14.osm added |
---|
comment:1 by , 7 years ago
comment:2 by , 7 years ago
Resolution: | → invalid |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
comment:3 by , 7 years ago
Description: | modified (diff) |
---|
The error message may be cryptic, but it is completely valid. For XML "&step" is an entity (like & is) and this entity is unfinished as the ';' is missing.
In case of XML errors try xmllint (or any other XML validator) as a second instance.
Please tell the developers of the software creating the file that they should fix their XML export.
The error message may be cryptic, but it is correct. In an XML document, the "&" character needs to be written as "&". It is outside the scope of the JOSM project to improve the error messages of the Java XML library.