Opened 7 years ago
Closed 7 years ago
#14288 closed enhancement (fixed)
Verify for improper usage of type=multipolygon in nodes and ways
Reported by: | naoliv | Owned by: | Klumbumbus |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 17.01 |
Component: | Core validator | Version: | |
Keywords: | type multipolygon | Cc: |
Description
With 254 nodes and 13927 ways with type=multipolygon
http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/luN, shouldn't JOSM issue a warning for such cases?
node[type = multipolygon], way[type = multipolygon] { throwWarning: tr("some nice message"); }
type=multipolygon
is a property of relations only.
JOSM:
URL:http://josm.openstreetmap.de/svn/trunk Repository:UUID: 0c6e7542-c601-0410-84e7-c038aed88b3b Last:Changed Date: 2017-01-25 02:17:36 +0100 (Wed, 25 Jan 2017) Build-Date:2017-01-25 02:33:55 Revision:11490 Relative:URL: ^/trunk Identification: JOSM/1.5 (11490 pt_BR) Linux Debian GNU/Linux 9.0 (stretch) Memory Usage: 274 MB / 10206 MB (95 MB allocated, but free) Java version: 1.8.0_111-8u111-b14-3-b14, Oracle Corporation, OpenJDK 64-Bit Server VM Screen: :0.0 1600x900, :0.1 1280x1024 Maximum Screen Size: 1600x1024 Java package: openjdk-8-jre:amd64-8u111-b14-3 Java ATK Wrapper package: libatk-wrapper-java:all-0.33.3-13 VM arguments: [-Dawt.useSystemAAFontSettings=on] Dataset consistency test: No problems found
Attachments (0)
Change History (6)
comment:1 by , 7 years ago
Keywords: | type multipolygon added |
---|---|
Milestone: | → 17.01 |
follow-up: 3 comment:2 by , 7 years ago
follow-up: 4 comment:3 by , 7 years ago
Replying to Klumbumbus:
13927 ways
This includes the old style multipolygons with the tags on the outer instead of on the relation. JOSM still supports these old style. See also #10529.
Yeah, but even for these "type=multipolygon" was never part of the way. That have always been errors.
BTW. I'd still like #10529 to be solved...
comment:4 by , 7 years ago
Replying to stoecker:
Yeah, but even for these "type=multipolygon" was never part of the way.
Ah yes, sorry, I've messed this up.
comment:5 by , 7 years ago
Owner: | changed from | to
---|---|
Status: | new → assigned |
This includes the old style multipolygons with the tags on the outer instead of on the relation. JOSM still supports these old style. See also #10529.