Modify

Opened 9 months ago

Closed 8 days ago

#14265 closed defect (duplicate)

Data consistency problem - way without dataset detected

Reported by: SanderH Owned by: team
Priority: normal Milestone:
Component: Core Version:
Keywords: template_report Cc:

Description

What steps will reproduce the problem?

  1. After some time working with JOSM I find the Command Stack contains history that is not within one of the data layers
  2. This causes the undo button to be enabled without the data being there to undo
  3. Click the undo button anyway
  4. Observe this crash

What is the expected result?

JOSM not to crash

What happens instead?

JOSM crashes

Please provide any additional information below. Attach a screenshot if possible.

Don't know yet what causes the command stack to contain such data, but since it appears possible it would be nice if other functionality wouldn't fail because of this.

URL:http://josm.openstreetmap.de/svn/trunk
Repository:UUID: 0c6e7542-c601-0410-84e7-c038aed88b3b
Last:Changed Date: 2017-01-02 00:53:29 +0100 (Mon, 02 Jan 2017)
Build-Date:2017-01-02 02:33:21
Revision:11427
Relative:URL: ^/trunk

Identification: JOSM/1.5 (11427 en) Windows 10 64-Bit
Memory Usage: 1926 MB / 1926 MB (622 MB allocated, but free)
Java version: 1.8.0_112-b15, Oracle Corporation, Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM
Screen: \Display0 1920x1200, \Display1 1920x1200
Maximum Screen Size: 1920x1200
VM arguments: [-Djava.security.manager, -Djava.security.policy=file:<java.home>\lib\security\javaws.policy, -DtrustProxy=true, -Djnlpx.home=<java.home>\bin, -Djnlpx.origFilenameArg=%UserProfile%\AppData\LocalLow\Sun\Java\Deployment\cache\6.0\56\1ee8cfb8-3f37a221, -Djnlpx.remove=false, -Djava.util.Arrays.useLegacyMergeSort=true, -Djnlpx.splashport=2851, -Djnlp.application.href=https://josm.openstreetmap.de/download/josm.jnlp, -Djnlpx.jvm=<java.home>\bin\javaw.exe, -Djnlpx.vmargs=LURqYXZhLnV0aWwuQXJyYXlzLnVzZUxlZ2FjeU1lcmdlU29ydD10cnVlAC1Eam5scC5hcHBsaWNhdGlvbi5ocmVmPWh0dHBzOi8vam9zbS5vcGVuc3RyZWV0bWFwLmRlL2Rvd25sb2FkL2pvc20uam5scAA=]
Dataset consistency test: No problems found

Plugins:
+ DirectDownload (33004)
+ FixAddresses (33004)
+ Mapillary (v1.3.2)
+ OpeningHoursEditor (33004)
+ PicLayer (33088)
+ apache-commons (32994)
+ apache-http (32699)
+ download_along (32946)
+ ejml (32680)
+ geojson (52)
+ geotools (33042)
+ graphview (33004)
+ jts (32699)
+ measurement (33088)
+ ods-bag (0.6.9)
+ opendata (33088)
+ opendataservices (0.6.9)
+ photo_geotagging (33088)
+ photoadjust (33088)
+ poly (33004)
+ reverter (33088)
+ scripting (30762)
+ turnlanes (33088)
+ undelete (32699)
+ utilsplugin2 (33088)

Tagging presets:
+ %UserProfile%\Tools\JOSM\Presets_Monuments.zip

Map paint styles:
- https://josm.openstreetmap.de/josmfile?page=Styles/AddressValidator&style&zip=1
- https://josm.openstreetmap.de/josmfile?page=Styles/Lane_and_Road_Attributes&zip=1
+ %UserProfile%\Tools\JOSM\NL_traffic_signs\Styles_Traffic_signs-style.mapcss
- http://duinoord.home.xs4all.nl/OSM/JOSM/NL_traffic_signs/Styles_Traffic_signs-style.mapcss
+ <josm.pref>\plugins\Ods-bag-style.mapcss
- https://josm.openstreetmap.de/josmfile?page=Styles/Maxspeed&style&zip=1
- https://josm.openstreetmap.de/josmfile?page=Styles/Noname&style&zip=1
- https://josm.openstreetmap.de/josmfile?page=Styles/NumberedCycleNodeNetworks&style&zip=1
- https://josm.openstreetmap.de/josmfile?page=Styles/NumberedWalkingNodeNetworks&style&zip=1
- https://josm.openstreetmap.de/josmfile?page=Styles/Lane_features&style&zip=1
- https://josm.openstreetmap.de/josmfile?page=Styles/Lane_features_ryg&style&zip=1
- %UserProfile%\Tools\JOSM\FI_traffic_signs\fisigns-all.mapcss

Last errors/warnings:
- W: Duplicate value for unique index -626056 of BagBuilding
- W: Duplicate value for unique index -620826 of BagBuilding
- W: Duplicate value for unique index -619117 of BagBuilding
- W: Duplicate value for unique index -637128 of BagBuilding
- W: Duplicate value for unique index -620692 of BagBuilding
- W: Duplicate value for unique index -637394 of BagBuilding
- W: Duplicate value for unique index -619459 of BagBuilding
- W: Duplicate value for unique index -635823 of BagBuilding
- E: Handled by bug report queue: java.lang.AssertionError: Data consistency problem - way without dataset detected
- E: Handled by bug report queue: java.lang.AssertionError: Data consistency problem - way without dataset detected


=== REPORTED CRASH DATA ===
BugReportExceptionHandler#handleException:
No data collected.

Warning issued by: BugReportExceptionHandler#handleException

=== STACK TRACE ===
Thread: AWT-EventQueue-2 (56) of javawsApplicationThreadGroup
java.lang.AssertionError: Data consistency problem - way without dataset detected
	at org.openstreetmap.josm.data.osm.Way.load(Way.java:288)
	at org.openstreetmap.josm.command.DeleteCommand.undoCommand(DeleteCommand.java:197)
	at org.openstreetmap.josm.command.SequenceCommand.undoCommands(SequenceCommand.java:81)
	at org.openstreetmap.josm.command.SequenceCommand.undoCommand(SequenceCommand.java:86)
	at org.openstreetmap.josm.data.UndoRedoHandler.undo(UndoRedoHandler.java:117)
	at org.openstreetmap.josm.data.UndoRedoHandler.undo(UndoRedoHandler.java:98)
	at org.openstreetmap.josm.actions.UndoAction.actionPerformed(UndoAction.java:36)
	at javax.swing.AbstractButton.fireActionPerformed(Unknown Source)
	at javax.swing.AbstractButton$Handler.actionPerformed(Unknown Source)
	at javax.swing.DefaultButtonModel.fireActionPerformed(Unknown Source)
	at javax.swing.DefaultButtonModel.setPressed(Unknown Source)
	at javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicButtonListener.mouseReleased(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.AWTEventMulticaster.mouseReleased(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.Component.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
	at javax.swing.JComponent.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.Component.processEvent(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.Container.processEvent(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.Component.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.retargetMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.Window.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.EventQueue.access$500(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(Unknown Source)
	at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
	at java.security.ProtectionDomain$JavaSecurityAccessImpl.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unknown Source)
	at java.security.ProtectionDomain$JavaSecurityAccessImpl.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.EventQueue$4.run(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.EventQueue$4.run(Unknown Source)
	at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
	at java.security.ProtectionDomain$JavaSecurityAccessImpl.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForFilters(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(Unknown Source)

Attachments (0)

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 8 days ago by Don-vip

Resolution: duplicate
Status: newclosed

Closed as duplicate of #13036.
This issue cannot happen anymore with #13036. Now commands fail at creation if no dataset is set.

Modify Ticket

Change Properties
Set your email in Preferences
Action
as closed The owner will remain team.
as The resolution will be set.
The resolution will be deleted.

Add Comment


E-mail address and name can be saved in the Preferences.

 
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.