Opened 8 years ago
Closed 6 years ago
#12891 closed defect (fixed)
Support opening shapefiles in EPSG:3857
Reported by: | naoliv | Owned by: | naoliv |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | Plugin opendata | Version: | |
Keywords: | projection shapefile mercator | Cc: |
Description (last modified by )
While noticing that JOSM uses the Mercator projection (EPSG:3857) I exported a shapefile (from QGIS) using the same projection, but JOSM fails to detect it and offers to fallback to EPSG:4326.
Since JOSM already support and uses it, couldn't it also properly detect shapefiles using this projection?
Also, if accepting to fallback, coordinates seem to be all messed up (for example, node at 2422568°52'13.5"S, 5320119°37'09.3"W
)
The file is attached.
JOSM
URL:http://josm.openstreetmap.de/svn/trunk Repository:UUID: 0c6e7542-c601-0410-84e7-c038aed88b3b Last:Changed Date: 2016-05-30 02:06:54 +0200 (Mon, 30 May 2016) Build-Date:2016-05-30 01:32:45 Revision:10301 Relative:URL: ^/trunk Identification: JOSM/1.5 (10301 en) Linux Debian GNU/Linux testing (stretch) Memory Usage: 247 MB / 10206 MB (108 MB allocated, but free) Java version: 1.8.0_91-8u91-b14-2-b14, Oracle Corporation, OpenJDK 64-Bit Server VM VM arguments: [-Dawt.useSystemAAFontSettings=on] Plugins: - Create_grid_of_ways (32158) - DxfImport (1006) - OpeningHoursEditor (32158) - PicLayer (32158) - RoadSigns (32177) - SimplifyArea (32158) - apache-commons (32158) - buildings_tools (32158) - conflation (0.2.0) - contourmerge (1014) - download_along (32158) - editgpx (32158) - ejml (32158) - geotools (31895) - imagery_offset_db (32158) - importvec (32158) - indoorhelper (32158) - jts (31906) - log4j (32158) - measurement (32158) - merge-overlap (32158) - opendata (32158) - pbf (32158) - pdfimport (32158) - poly (32158) - reverter (32158) - scripting (30722) - todo (29154) - turnrestrictions (32158) - undelete (32158) - utilsplugin2 (32158)
Attachments (1)
Change History (4)
by , 8 years ago
Attachment: | example.tar.bz2 added |
---|
comment:1 by , 8 years ago
Description: | modified (diff) |
---|---|
Keywords: | projection shapefile mercator added |
Summary: | Support opening shapefiles in ESPG:3857 → Support opening shapefiles in EPSG:3857 |
comment:2 by , 6 years ago
Owner: | changed from | to
---|---|
Status: | new → needinfo |
comment:3 by , 6 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | needinfo → closed |
Yep, it's fine now.
Thanks!
It seems to work fine now, maybe thanks to projection warping. Can you please check?